SEM observation of the domain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kiyoshi  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Rresearch Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70159424)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSC (NH_2) _2 / K_2ZnCl_4 / NaNO_2 / domain sturacture / etching / SEM / cold stage / secondary electron eficency / K_2ZmCl_4 / N_aNO_2 / 強誘導体 / 分域構造 / 亜硝酸ナトリウム / チオ尿素 / TGS / ジュールートムソン効果
Research Abstract
1 We thought the reason why a SEM observation of ferroelectric domain structure induces the disappearance of the contrast is the occurance of polarization reversal caused by the charging effect of specimen. Then we attempted to observe domain structure by SEM at low temperature where the coercive field becomes strong, and examined the decrease of the polarization reversal caused by charging. The following is this result. The cause was not occurrence of a polarization reversal, but was the difference of the secondary electron efficiency in positive and negative domains. This fact suggest that if we want to observe ferroelctric domain patterns by SEM, we must change the usage of SEM.
2 We succeeded in observing the domain structure in ferroelectric thiourea, SC(NH_2) _2, by a SEM which equipped with cold stage system. The observed domain structure was similar to one in ferroelectric sodium nitrite and the minimum width of the confirmed domain was 0.2 mu m.
3 A SEM Observation of etched surface has already been carried out in NaNO_2, We applied this technique to K_2ZnCl_4 to examine the process of domain patterns coarsening. We found that acetone is excellent etchant of this sample and the resolving power of this etching is still a micron order at present. If the resolving power is improved a little we can use a SEM to observation and examine the initial process of domain pattern coasening.