Theoretical Study on Quantum Phase Transition between Spin Liquid and Magnetic Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNETSUGU Hirokazu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (80197748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Naokazu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 物理工学系, 助手 (40302385)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspin liquid / spin gap / antiferromagnetism / Kondo lattice / quantum phase transition / two-leg ladder lattice / electron coherence / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 強相関電子系 / 動的臨界指数 / 金属・絶縁体転移
Research Abstract
We have carried out theoretical investigations for the quantum phase transition between the spin-liquid and magnetically ordered phases. As well as the magnetic properties, effects on the charge dynamics have been studied. To this end, numerical calculations have been performed on three microscopic models : two-leg ladder system, the one-dimensional Kondo lattice, and the two-dimensional t-J model including additional electron-pair hopping processes.
To study the metallic spin-liquid phase, we have calculated the optical conductivity of the two-leg t-J ladder model at finite temperatures. The results show that its frequency dependence indicates an incoherent character similar to the two dimensional case at high temperatures. With decreasing temperature, an incoherent-to-coherent crossover takes place with accompanied by a pseudogap formation. This crossover is determined by the energy scale of the spin gap.
The electron dynamics in the two dimensions has been studied by calculating the D … More rude weight at zero temperature. The calculation was performed for the t-J model including electron-pair hopping processes. We have found that the conventional t-J model has the dynamic exponent, z=4, which dominates the incoherent dynamics observed near the metal- insulator transition. On the other hand, when the electron-pair hoppings are switched on, the dynamic exponent is z=2 and the electron dynamics recovers coherence.
The one-dimensional Kondo lattice model has been studied to see the critical behavior associated with hole doping for the spin-liquid state at half filling. Thermodynamics and local dynamic correlations have been calculated with the finite-temperature density-matrix renormalization-group method : We have found that the spin gap at half filling persists upon hole doping as the crossover energy scale dominating the local singlet formation. It is also found that a new energy scale appears in the lower energy region and it is determined by the energy scale of the Luttinger liquid ground state. Less