SCANNING SET TRANSISTOR MICROSCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAGI Ryuta  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60251401)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMQT / Energy Dissipation / Shunt Resistor / Tunneling Resistor / S-I Transition / エネルギー散逸 / 単一電子トランジスタ / 走査顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of energy dissipation on macroscopic quantum tunneling (MQT) in single small Josephson junction. We succeeded in observing dissipative phase transition. Energy dissipation was tuned by attaching a resistor at the very vicinity of small Josephson junction. Here we kept the normal state tunneling resistance of Josephson larger than the quantum resistance, and varied the resistance of the attached resistor. In case of Ohmic shunt resistor made of nickel chromium alloy, the Josephson junction that exhibits insulating behavor recovers superconductivity when the shunt resistance Rs was less than the quantum resistance Rq=h/4e2. On the other hand, when Rs > Rq, it was insulating. We determined the phase diagram for superconductor-insulator transition by varying EJ/EC values. The case of tunneling resistance was also studied. A normal small tunneling junction was connected to a small Josephson junction in parallel. The ohmic shunt resistor and the tunneling junction have different types of energy dissipation in that the charge transfer in the former case is continuous while in the latter discrete. In a theoretical prediction, the phase diagrams for the S-I transition are different between these two. In preliminary experiments, the tunneling junction acted quite similarly to the ohmic shunt resistance.