INVESTIGATION ON NEW ORDERED PHASES OF FERMI AND BOSE PARTICLES UNDER COMPLEX ULTRA-CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazushige  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50025491)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBOSE-EINSTEIN CONDENSATION / QUANTIZED VORTEX / SPIN TRIPLET SUPER CONDUCTOR / NON-UNITARY PAIR / ノンユニタリー状態 / UGc_2 / 重い電子系 / 超伝導 / UPt_3 / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮 / アルカリ原子気体 / スピン自由度 / ボ-ズアインシュタイン凝縮 / Gross-Pitaevskii方程式 / Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov方程式 / ゼロ音波
Research Abstract
Observation of the quantized vortex in Bose-Einstein condensation leads us to further consider this problem : In order to see the intrinsic instability of a vortex in BEC, while we claim to occur in this system, we propose several theories on vortex nucleation. The observed nuleation angular velocity is far from the estimate done by others based on the Thomas Fermi approximation, but our microscopic theory gives a reasonable value. Future study of this vortex nucleation problem may shed further light on this long-standing issue.
We also have investigated the coexistence problem between ferromagnetism and superconductivity, which is recently observed in a new heavy Fermion material : UGe2 under moderate pressure. Gigantic exchange internal field built in ferromagnetic phase in this material almost certainly excludes singlet pairing, leading to a non-unitary triplet pairing. We examine various exotic characteristics associated with the pairing state.