KONDO SEMI-METALLIC STATE OF CeNiSn IN HIGH MAG NETIC FIELDS AT LOW TEMPERATURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Hiroshima Univ., GSADSM,Associate Professor., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00192617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Toshizo  Hiroshima Univ., GSADSM,Professor., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (20004369)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCeNiSn / anomalous metallic state / low carrier system / strongly correlated electron / specific heat / low temperature / high magnetic fields / kondo insulator / 新しい金属 / 近籐効果
Research Abstract
Thermal and magnetic properties of CeNiSn have been measured on a high-quality single crystals in magnetic fields in order to know the intrinsic ground state of this compound. The specific heat for the purified crystal has been found to remarkably depend on the field along the a axis in contrast with less field dependence for dirty samples.
The electronic specific heat divided by temperature C_e_1/T below 2 K stays nearly constant in zero field. With further decreasing temperature, however, C_e_1/T slightly increases below 0.5 K, which suggests that there is a peak structure at the bottom of the pseudo-gap around E_F. The large reduction of C_e_1/T in the field has been found, suggesting that a rigid band picture is no longer realistic below I K.The field dependence indicates that the peak inside the pseudo-gap is collapsed by the external fields. In this study, we concluded that CeNiSn is classified a new-type anomalous metal instead of a Kondo insulator.