Macroscopic Quantum Tunneling of Magnetic Domain Wall in Ferromagnetic Composite Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideki  Keio University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70166180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYUGA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70126150)
ONO Teruo  Keio University, Dept. of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90296749)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComposite Film / Quantum Tunneling Effect / Magnetic Domain Wall / Pinning Center / Ferromagnetic Wire / Quantum Wire / Galvanomagnetic Effect / 量子トンネル効果 / 電気伝導の量子化 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to clarify the quantum tunneling of magnetic domain wall into the pinning center in the composite thin film consisting of hard ferromagnet , soft ferromagnet and superconductors. This study is composed of three parts ; (1) the magnetization reversal process in ferromagnetic composite wire having a pinning center, (2) the magnetization reversal process in composite thin films, and (3) the galvanomagnetic effect in very thin ferromagnetic wire. The results are summarized as follows. (1) The magnetization reversal process and the wall displacement velocity in submicron Fe-Ni wire with tri-layer structure were investigated by measuring the electric resistance. The wall mobility was estimated to be about 2.6 m/sOe, due to Gilbert damping process. (2) The magnetostatic interaction dominates the magnetization process of hybrid films consisting of ferromagnetic Fe and superconducting Nb. The domain structure in the Fe film may depend on whether Nb is superconducting or not, and this affects the magnetization reversal. (3) The conductance of the nanowire produced by a tip and contact method was quantized in the unit of 2eィイD12ィエD1/h below 67 Oe and eィイD12ィエD1/h above 67 Oe. The spin degeneracy plays an important role in the conductance quantization. Unfortunately, the existence of the quantum macroscopic tunneling was hard to confirm at least present stage.