Thermodynamic Investigation of the Gap Structure and Electron Pair-Symnetry in Organic Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutions
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  Institute for molecular Science, Department of Molecular Assemblies, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperconductivety / Specific Heat / Organic Conductor / 有機伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 準粒子励起
Research Abstract
This research project aims at clarifying the structure of energy gap in the superconductive states of BEDT-TTF based organic superconductors through analyses of specific heat data. To get detail information on the ground state and the low-energy excitations from it, we performed the experiment at extremely low-temperature region below IK. We have improved a sample cell for the thermal-relaxation type calorimeter equipped with the dilution refrigerator at Institute for Molecular Science. As a consequence, we have succeeded to reduce the heat capacity of addenda part down to about 0.1μJ/K at 1K, which is satisfactory small to get enough resolution. For the system of κ-(BEDT-TTF)ィイD22ィエD2X [X=Cu[N(CN)ィイD22ィエD2]Br, Cu(NCS)ィイD22ィエD2] ,we have discussed the temperature dependence of specific heat and magnetic fields dependence of electronic specific-heat coefficient, γ up to 10T and also discuss the residual γ* term in the superconductive state. The results suggest that the gap-structure of this system can be explained within the frame of line-nodes picture of d-wave superconductors. It is however to be mentioned that the γ(H) curves of both salts show a kink around 2T, which may be related to the vortex states of these materials. We are going to further inquire into the magnetic fields dependence of this γ in order to clarify the pairing nature and vortex state in detail.