Study on the Kondo effect of ions with multi-electron occupancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60005957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yukihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Technology, research associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70250727)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstwo channel Kondo model / non-Fermi liquid / Uranium compound / magnetic impurity / Anderson model / numerical renormalization group / ラウン化合物
Research Abstract
We have studied following subjects.
(1) It is known that the impurity Anderson model (TAM), which is a fundamental model for the magnetic ion in metal, has certainly the local Fermi liquid (LFL) properties in large hybridization limit. Does the non-Fermi liquid (NFL) state appear in the LAM? If it does, what kind of transition occurs between the LFL and the NFL states.
(2) The system1 U_xTh_<1-x>Ru2Si_2 shows anomalous low temperature behaviors similar to those of the NFL state of the two channel Kondo model (TCKM) type. But its resistivity decreases with decreasing temperature. Usually it is expected to increase in the TCKM.Can this resistivity be explained based on the IAM?
(3) It is known that the TCKM has a residual entropy 1/ In at T=0. This will be released under the lowering of the crystal symmetry, and the specific heat will show a peak at a characteristic temperature. How the increase of the magnetic susceptibility with - In T behave near the characteristic temperature?
Following conclusions are derived. (1) The IAM has various types of ground states including both LFL and NFL natures depending on the crystalline field when the hybridization is changed. (2) We can expect the decreasing resistivity when the valence fluctuation between f^2 and f^3ates dominates. (3) The characteristic temperature is about 1/10 of the crystalline field splitting. At that temperature the increase of the susceptibility saturates. The residual entropy in the NFL state is still 1/ in 2 even when the parameters are situated very near the transition point to the LFL state.
Recently, the specific heat under strong magnetic field is measured for U_xTh_<1-x>Ru_2Si_2, and the residual entropy is not observed. Based on the results of the present study, we may conclude that the scenario of the TCKM type seems not applicable simply to this system. Roles of the dynamical Jahn-Teller effect are now under consideration.