Nonequilibrium thermodynamics of multicomponent fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (1998)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kazuo  Division of Natural Science, International Christian University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20107692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNonequilibrium thermodynamics / Reaction-diffusion system / Multicomponent fluid / Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics / Linear response / Local equlibrium / Nonequilibrium open system / Fluctuation / 流体 / 非平衡 / 熱力学 / 統計力学 / 多成分系 / 反応 / 拡散
Research Abstract
We obtained the general evolution equations for the density and mass flux of each component of a multicomponent fluid on the basis of conservation laws and irreversibility, which are required from the thermodynamic laws, as summarized in the Miyazaki-Kitahara-Bedeaux paper and in the book. The idea is that in a multicomponent fluid, internal energy is no more a conservative quantity, but the total energy including the kinetic energy of mass fluxes is conserved. Thus the Gibbs relation is generalized in terms of total energy density. Then the momentum densities ( mass flux densities) enter into the Gibbs relation. Then we derived linear irreversible thermodynamics in terms of intensive parameters, which appear in the generalized Gibbs relation. Furthermore, assuming the reversible part of the evolution equation has a symplectic property, which automatically satisfies the condition of no entropy production, we derived the reversiblepart of the evolution equation, which was not known for the mass flux of multicomponent fluids. Since our formulation is based on the entorpy concept, we generalized Boltzmann-Einstein principle to none quilibrium fluctuation of multicomponent fluids. Especially, thespatial correlation in nonequilibrium reaction-diffusion systems was studied in detail together with computer simulations. Finally, in the frame of linear hydrodynamics, we proved the thermodynamic results are correct from the microscopic Liouville formalism.