Theory of Superconductivity of Strongly Correlated Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryusuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60221751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kosaku  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013515)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh-Tc Superconductivity / Pseudogap / Antiferromagnetic Fluctuation / Organic Superconductivity / Vortex Glass Transition / 凝ギャップ / 電子相関 / 超伝導 / 強結合 / d-pモデル / モット転移 / 超伝導ゆらぎ / 乱れ
Research Abstract
One of the most important subjects in high-T<@D2c@>D2 cuprates is to construct a correct theory of superconductivity close to the Mott transition, in particular, of so-called the pseudogap regime. First, we performed calculations of normal-Meissner transition temperature based on the strong-coupling approach for the d-p model and found that the true transition temperature T<@D2c@>D2 shows a quantitatively reasonable reduction, induced by superconducting fluctuation enhanced with decreasing the hole-doping, from the mean filed transition temperature. However, since the mutual repulsion between electrons was not directly included in the model, we could not obtain the expected behavior T<@D2c@>D2 (]SY.tri-substituted left.[) 0 near the half filling. To succeed in getting this result, we will need to develop a detailed superconductivity's theory based on the antiferromagnetic fluctuation (AFF) essential in the limit of vanishing holedoping. In this research, we developed such an AFF theory for the purpose of explaining strange behaviors of transport quantities, R<@D2xx@>D2, R<@D2xy@>D2, and R<@D2zz@>D2, in the normal phase of high-T<@D2c@>D2 cuprates and showed that apparently contradicting behaviors seen among data of these quantities can be explained within the present single theory.
Another important subject in high-T_c superconductors is the problem of vortex states induced by the superconducting fluctuation in an applied magnetic field. Among unsolved issues in this subject, we have studied at this time the phase diagram of vortex states in fields parallel to the layers of a layered material such as high-T_c cuprates and the vortex glass transiton induced by correlated disorder and, for both issues, obtained theoretical results expected from available experimental data.