Development of Program code for the first-principle molecular dynamics based on mixed basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Tottori Univ. Dept. Applied Mathematics and Physics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70183001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AISAKA Tsuyoshi  Tottori Univ. Dept. Applied Mathematics and Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80032316)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFirst-principle Molecular Dynamics / Car-Parrinello / Finite Element Method / tetrahedron / Real Space / Electronic States / 第一原理計算 / 混合基底 / 分子動力学 / 第一原理 / 密度汎関数法
Research Abstract
We present a method for performing real-space electronic-structure calculations with finite element method (FEM). The band structure can be calculated with the fast Fourier transformation technique, if necessary. The tetrahedron is used for the element for FEM. We present algorithms for solving the Poisson equation and Kohn-Sham equation with mixed basis and develop the program code for it. In order to generate program code for our method, the object-oriented analysis is applied. As an example, results are present for the calculation of the one-dimensional Kohn-Sham equation for the Hydrogen atom. The advantage of the method is that we can use the Bachelor-Hamann-Schluter type pseudopotential directly.