Bicontinuous Structure and Dynamics in Complex Fluids of Ternary Amphiphilic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takayoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences. Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70034593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Hdeki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences. Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (60216546)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneutron spin echo / slow dynamics / complex fluids / dynamic structure factor / membrane / microemulsion / amphiphiles / surfactant / 界面活性剤 / 両親媒性分子 / 検雑液体
Research Abstract
We have been improving a neutron spin echo (NSE) spectrometer at C_<2-2> port of JRR-3M, JAERI.A high-pressure cell for NSE studies in comlex fluids was installed using this grant.
NSE and small angle scattering experiments have been performed to study the slow dynamics such as membrane undulation in complex fluids involving amphiphiles. Intermediate correlation functions I(Q,t) obtained from our NSE experiments were well fitted to the equation I(Q,t)=I(Q,0)exp[(-Gt)^<2/3>] for the dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC)-water-CaCl_2 system and for the low temperature and high temperature bicontinuous microemulsion phases and the lamella phase of the non-ionic surfactant C_<12>E_5/n-octane / water system, and also for the dense droplet phase of, the temperature-induced and the pressure-induced lamella phases of the ionic surfactant AOT / n-decane / water system. The relaxation rate G increased as Q^3. From these results, the theory of Zilman and Granek, in which they use the Helfrich bending free energy to describe membrane undulations in sponge and lamellar phases, was first supported by our NSE experiments. We estimated the bending modulus of the membranes using their theory. For aqueous solutions of non-ionic surfactant C_<16>E_7 with wormlike micelles, the results that I(Q,t)=I(Q,0)exp[(-Gt)^<3/4>] and G increased as Q^<8/3> are also explained by their theory for 1-dimensional polymer-like model.