Unified Theory of Glass Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODAGAKI Takashi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90214147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Jun  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10274424)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsglass transition / trapping model / non-Gaussianity / supercooled liquids / MD simulation / fast process / rotational relaxation / plastic crystal / 位相空間の分離 / ガラス化 / ソフトスフェア-系 / 分子動力学シュミレーション / 感感受率 / 速い緩和過程 / ノンガウシアンパラメーター / Cole-Cole図
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the generalized susceptibility of supercooled binary soft spheres in a wide range of the frequency and wave number domain by molecular dynamics simulation, and showed for the frist time that the fast process exists in the simple system and is related to a localized-diffusive motion.
2. We proposed an ideal three mode model for the dynamics of supercooled liquids.
3. The characteristic behavior of the non-Gaussian paramater was investigated and was shown to have a double peak in supercooled fluids.
4. We introduced the concept of non-Gaussianity in the frequencey domain. Exploiting the non Gaussianity, we proved for the first time that the homogeneous mechanism is dominant than the inhomogeneous mechanism for the slow relaxation in supercooled fluids
5. Using the molecular dynamic simulation, we showed that the translational mode is more stretched than the rotational motion
6. Using a stochastic mode, we obtained the rotational relaxation in a plastic crystal and showed that the rotational glass transition is related the Vogel-Fulcher temperature