Monte Carlo Studies of Random Spin Systems with Complex Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yutaka  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60125515)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIsing Model / percolation / finite size scaling / Monte Carlo method / phase separation / shear flow / ポッツモデル
Research Abstract
Effects of randomness on phase transitions and critical phenomena are interesting subjects of study. The purpose of the present research project is to investigate random spin systems by using Monte Carlo simulations. We have studied the relation between the phase transition of spin systems and geometric percolation transition, the finite-size scaling (FSS) of spin systems with anisotropic shape, and the phase separation dynamics of complex systems.
First, based on the connection between the phase transition of the Ising model and the geometric percolation problem, we have studied the importance of the multiple percolating clusters for anisotropic Ising models. We have applied this idea to the random diluted Ising model, and discussed the crossover from the percolation fixed point to the thermal fixed point.
Second, we have investigated the FSS functions for anisotropic Ising models. The anisotropic parameter dependence of FSS functions has been studied. For the anisotropic three-dimensional Ising models, we have obtained a unified view of three-dimensional and two-dimensional FSS, from the analysis of the FSS near the critical temperature of the layered Ising model.
Third, we have investigated the phase separation dynamics under shear flow. Developing a new Monte Carlo method to study the phase separation under shear flow based on the spin model of the Kawasaki dynamics, we have discussed the anisotropic growth exponents in the late stage.