Theory of Coherent Radiation from Periodic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hideo  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF Physics, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50198529)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRelativistic Particles / Coherent Radiation / Channeling / Transition radiation / X-ray radiation / 遷移放射 / 共鳴遷移放射 / 回折遷移放射 / X線回折 / パラメトリックX線
Research Abstract
In the modern science the role of strong x-photon sources such as the GeV synchrotron radiation facilities is quite important. There is no doubt that a more compact, tunable, monochromatic as well as strong x-photon source will bring a further developments in a varaety of fields of science, technology, and medicine. In this connection, we have to investigate a new mechanism for such sources beyond the known coherent radiations such as channeling radiation, parametric x radiation, etc, We are trying to find a new mechanism of coherent radiation as well as explaining experimental results in this field. Followings are our main results related on this problem.
1. A new type of strong X-photon emission is predicted for MeV planar channeled electrons. It is emitted into the direction close to the Bragg angle with respect to the electron beam. The spectral density of the predicted X-photons is more than hundreds times larger than that of parametric x radiation.
2. Theory of monochromatic x radiation from stratified Si single crystal observed recently has been given. Our numerical results agree with the experimental data. Theory is based on the quantum-mechanical approach to the diffracted transition radiation.
3. Computer simulation on the incoherent bremsstrahlung from channeled electrons has been per-formed. Our result agrees well with the experimental result of the angular dependence of 1.04GeV photons from 1.3GeV channeled electrons electrons in Si crystals that has not been explained theoretically so far.