Electron-polyatomic Scattering and Simulation of Heat Flow for Reactive Plasma Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Grad. Sch. of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (10017197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mineo  Yamaguchi Univ., Grad. Sch. of Sci. and Eng., Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00281733)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreactive plasma / collision cross section / electron-polyatom collision / ion-atom collision / イオン・表面衝突 / イオン・原子衝突 / Alchemy / 電子-多原子分子散乱 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
We have constructed computer codes to calculate cross sections for ion-atom collision system involving more than 3 electrons. "Alchemy" is used to obtain electronic energies and wavefunctions of pseude-molecular systems. We adopt Slater type atomic orbitals as basis functions and can obtain results of very high precision by using "Alchemy". Several codes are made to calclate matrix elements of non-adiabatic coupling terms by using the wavefunctions and to solve coupled equations for a collision system.
We calculated electron capture in collision of AlィイD12+ィエD1 with He and HeィイD12+ィエD1 with Al by using the codes and obtained more reliable cross sections. Straight line trajectry approximation have been adopted by many investigators. We calculated cross sections with straight trajectory and those with Coulomb trajectry to find large trajectory effect. We also investigated charge tranfer in collision of SiィイD14+ィエD1 with He and obtained reasonable cross sections. We will continue investigation of charge transfer for CィイD14+ィエD1 + H, ClィイD17+ィエD1 + H and other collision systems by using codes constructed in this research.
About ten years ago, we made computer codes of continuum multiple scattering method for electron-polyatomic collision research. We developed research of electron scattering with polyatomic molecules, such as CHィイD24ィエD2, CHィイD23ィエD2F, CHィイD22ィエD2FィイD22ィエD2, CHFィイD23ィエD2, CFィイD24ィエD2, COィイD22ィエD2, CィイD22ィエD2HィイD22ィエD2, CィイD23ィエD2HィイD28ィエD2, and CィイD23ィエD2FィイD28ィエD2, using the code and other codes made thereafter. Results of the researches were published in several journals.
We put emphasis on researches of electronic and atomic collisions at this time and only investigated numerical simulation of heat flow of reactive plasma research. Other research group is developing simulation codes . We have a plan to make joint researches into the group.