Experimental Studies on Geometrical Properties of Wave Propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masao  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70115830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 久直  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50025954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswave propagation / Berry Phases / Quantum Zeno effect / 幾何学 / パラメトリック振幅
Research Abstract
We investigated geometrical features of 1D wave propagation and the quantum Zeno effect. The geometrical ingredients, such as spinor-like behavior of wave amplitudes, gauge transformations, Bloch-type equations, and Lorentz-group Berry phases, are reduced to the fact that the dynamics of 1D wave propagation is described by the (2*1)-dimensional Lorentz group or SL(2, R). On the other hand, the quantum Zeno effect is the suppression or the inhibition of the quantum dynamics. The effect is induced by the decoherence, which can be described also by the SL(2, R)-dynamics.
[Quantum Zeno Effect in Wave Propagation] In polarization optics, dissipative elements such as polaroids can effectively destroy the coherence and induce the quantum Zeno effect.
[Quantum Zeno Effect in Classical Systems] It has been found that the quantum Zeno effect emerges in the classical system. Experiments on electric circuits have been carried out to verify the classical Zeno effect.
[Spin Manipulation with Quantum Zeno Effect] We have presented a novel optical pumping scheme by which atomic spin motion can be controlled without photon absorption in the fast pumping limit. The phenomenon can be understood in term of the quantum Zeno effect and the interaction-free measurement.
The quantum Zeno effects in usual two-state system means the control of SU(2) dynamics by the SL(2, R) dynamics. But it might be possible to find cases where the SL(2, R) dynamics is controlled by the SL(2, R) dynamics.