| Project/Area Number |
09640484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Chihiro Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10230509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Ryosuke Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (80211902)
IKEYA Motoji Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20023161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | shock wave / defect center / luminescence / laser / Miteorite center / Fault / Shock Wave / lumineschme / defalt centens / Rail Gun / laser / Meteorite Craton / Geological Fanlt / レールガン / fructo luminescence |
| Research Abstract |
Shock experiments on various materials (Quartz, Glass, plagioclase, etc.) by means of a plasma rail-gun, a powder -gun, and a laser (1-30J, 500ps pulse width) were performed to investigate the shock-induced effects on defect centers and luminescence properties. X-band cw-ESR, Pulse ESR and positron annihilation techniques were applied in this research. (1) Shock-induced annealing of ESR centers in quartz was confirmed. A production rate of defects by gamma-ray irradiation was also changed after the shock event. Positron lifetimes showed a clear difference between shocked and unshocked quartz and also for naturally shocked sandstone. Shock -induced luminescence was observed in radiation-irradiated quartz when laser -induced shockwave was introduced to the sample. Observed line spectra almost corresponded to those of TL. Quartz recovered from a meteorite crater was studied by ESR. The annealing enhancement profile of density of E' center showed higher peak temperature than that of normal
… More
quartz, which probably due to the distortion of the lattice. Energy calculation of a distorted quartz lattice will be followed in this research. (2) EPMA analyses for shocked Na-rich plagioclase (Albite) samples showed a decrease in the concentration of sodium after shock experiments. ESR spectra also showed a sodium-colloidal signal after the gamma-irradiation of shocked samples. Obtained results strongly supported the separation of sodium by shock. It was also found that the peak of thermoluminescence shifted to higher temperature (160℃ to 260℃) after the shock event. Of 30-5OGPa. Detailed process affects on the luminescence center in shocked albite should be studied furthermore. (3) A core sample from Nojima Fault was studied by ESR-imaging. The 2-D Images of E' and Aluminum centers across the fault plane showed a certain degree of thermal annealing of centers at the fault plane. The temperature on the fault plane was estimated and the condition of frictional heating was discussed. Laboratory experiments on stress-induced electric behavior of granite was performed. Less