Behavior of head groups in phospholipids at phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
UTOH Shigenori  Fukuoka University of Education Department of education : Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20185052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphospholipid / head group / sub transition / super cooled water / x-ray diffraction / Raman scattering / hydrocarbon chain packing / high pressure / x-ray回折 / WAXS / SAXS / DSPC / DMPC
Research Abstract
1. Under high pressure the sub transition, which is composed of two reversible phenomena, i.e., the 4th and 3rd transitions, is obtained from the sample which is conditioned by the high pressure melting. The motion of head group, i.e., choline, phosphoric acid, glycerine, and acyl parts of priospholipids, is monitored at the 4th and 3rd transition by Raman scattering methods, which is verified head groups closely take part in the sub transition.
2. Dehydration of head group, i.e., changes from water or super cooled water' to ice', promotes movements of head group and those of hydrocarbon chain connected with it. it is also verifies that conditions, which is surrounded by two parallel plates of head groups, obstruct the growth of ice, i.e., the state of super cooled water continues down to extremely low temperature (e.g., -45 C in the case of DSPC contained 15 wt% water).
3. In cooling process super cooled water in the excess water and the water layer between phospholipids bilayer in multilamellar freezes at -2O゚C and 45゚C , respectively, where the excess water means the extra water besides water layer in multilamellar. Each case shows homogeneous or heterogeneous ice conformation with hexagonal symmetry in the excess water or the water layer, respectively.
4. The sub transition appears without special condition, e.g., the long-term cooling process under A2. as like keeping phospholipids around 4゚C for more than 72 hours, using some kinds of phospholipids having C_n=2O, 22 and 24/chain. In these cases two phenomena, which closely corresponds to the 4th and 3rd transitions under high pressure, compose the sub transition and occur reversibly.