| Project/Area Number |
09640488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Masahiro Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10013476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Muneaki Kumamoto Univ., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10181322)
FUJII Atsuhiro Kumamoto Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30034375)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Intensity interference / Two-photon interference / Femtosecond pulse / incoherent light / X-ray region / X線パルス |
| Research Abstract |
In the present research the authors discussed if the pulse envelope measurement would be possible by an intensity interference when the output photo-currents from the two detectors were digitized and multiplied. This idea was motivated as an extension of the previous two-photon interference measurements [1] of pulse envelopes of the author, where coincidence photon counting were employed instead of the photo-current detection. The result showed that this system could measure only the coherence time of the pulse not the pulse envelope. This is natural, if we consider that we are measuring the Young's interference. However, if we consider that the coherence time here is defined as 1/tau^2_*1/tau'^2_+1/tau^2_ tau_c tau_p, we see that if one make the correlation time tau'_c longer than the pulse width tau_p, one can measure the latter. If this is possible, this would be a great advance, since can be separately measured from tau_c. Previously, they were measured only in combination. This method would be applicable to wide wavelength ranges even to the X-ray region.