Adjustment for application of ion beam and material excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kazuhiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIOKA Tsuguhisa  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40118013)
AOKI Kazuhiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60047628)
MITAMURA Tooru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90047605)
TERASAWA Michitaka  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20197792)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectrostatic accelerator / Low energy beam transport / Light ions / Metal ions / Charge conversion / Irradiation damage / Ion Implantation / 重イオン / 検出器
Research Abstract
The aim is an improvement and adjustment of the transport system of light and heavy ion beams from two 200 keV Cockcroft-Walton type accelerator devices at Himeji Institute of Technology and accerelation of metal ion. The beam transport system was improved to control the size and shape freely, and to able to obtain stable beam. The light ion implantation experiments in various specimens were made using stable beam and the results were published.
One of two accelerators was improved to accelerate a metal ion(Ni-ion] with a tandem acceleration method. The extracted negative metal ions are converted to positive ions on the half way in acceleration with a Argongas charge stripper. The simultaneous implantation of different ion species accelerated by two accelerators became to be possible owing to the improvement of a metal ion source and the acceleration.
One of the problems is an efficiency of charge concersion. Various and wide application tof this system is expected by improvement of the charge conversion efficiency with Argon gas charge stripper. More improvemnet is in progress at present.