Control of materials by coherent phonon excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40194021)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscoherent phonon / phonon / Raman scattering / femtosecond pulse / nonlinear spectroscopy / low-dimensional material / exciton / polymer / フェムト秒分光 / 相転移 / ポンプ・プローブ
Research Abstract
Coherent phonon is created by the optical excitation using a ultrashort pulse whose duration is shorter than the period of the phonon vibration. If the single excitation pulse is replaced by the pulse train where the pulse separation is equal to the period of the phonon vibration, the amplitude of the coherent phonon increases drastically. Using the pulse-train excitation we were trying to control of the phase of materials. Our research results are following ;
1) We set up the system for the experiments of the creation and measurement of coherent phonon. Using a Bi material, we confirmed that our system worked well, and observed the amplification of coherent phonon with a pulse-train excitation.
2) We studied the properties of the coherent phonon in the exciton resonance region of a layered semiconductor PbIィイD22ィエD2.
3) We studied the excitonic nonlinearity and the interaction between the exciton and the coherent phonon in a self-organized quantum-well material (CィイD26ィエD2HィイD213ィエD2NHィイD23ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2PbIィイD24ィエD2.
4) We studied the interaction between the exciton and the coherent phonon in a π-conjugated polymer polythiophene.