Cosmological Constant Problem and Nonlinearity of Csomological Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yasunori  Professor, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Nihon Fukushi University, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (60012308)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCsomological constant / Cosmology / Nonlinear systems / chaos / Oklo phenomenon / フラクタル / アトラクター
Research Abstract
Cosmological constant problem We further developed a theoretical model proposed in our previous papers to understand a samll but nonzero cosmological constant, as indicated by recent observations. We focused upon the system of two interacting scalar fields. We find that the behavior of the solutions depends sensitively on initial values as well as the choice of other parameters. By using Mathematica 3.0 on a DEC NT macnihe supported by another PC, we computed many solutions very fast obtaining graphyical representations which enabled us to study qualitative differences among the solutions.
We found abrupt changes of a number N (frequency of the sporadic changes shown before the solution tends to a smooth asymptotic behavior) as we change initial values continuously. This is similar to but somewhat different from what is known as chaotic behavior in nonlinear dynamical systems. This behavior which we propose to call an "incomplete chaos" is interesting because pure chaos is only a mathem … More atical idealization of Nature.
Possible Time-dependence of coupling constants Our theoretical model of a small but nonzero cosmological constant relies crucially on the occurrence of a period during which the scalar field stays almost unchanged. This seems to be related to an apparent absence of the suspected time variation of coupling constants of fundamental interactions. From this point of view, we tryed to reanalyze Shlyakhter's bound on the time-variability of the strong interaction coupling constant. His result is much more stringent than any others, although little has been known on the details of his analysis, partly because his Nature paper is too short, less than one page.
He analyzed certain nuclear reactions that occurred in the remnant of "natural reactors, " which is known to have been active some 2 billion years ago at a uranium mine at Oklo, Gabon, West Africa. We organaized a team of experts of geochemistry, nuclear chemistry, nuclear theory, reactor engineering. We used new samples which are collected very carefully to minimize contaminations. We re-established Shlyakhter's result in spite of the fact that he used samples probably contaminated and assumed unrealsitically low reactor temperature. Less