The measurements of optical properties of various carbon and graphite particles in the wavelength from near-to far-infrared.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Chiyoe  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20097835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Mamoru  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Assistant Research, 薬学部, 助手 (00097841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinfrared absorption / carbon / graphite / crystallization / spectral index / far infrared / He temperature / カーボン系微粒子
Research Abstract
This research aims at clearing the correlation between the optical properties and the general character for many kinds of various carbon and graphite particles in side wavelength region. The general character such as size, digress of crystallization of these particles were observed with TEM, These absorption's were measured in wide wavelength region from UV to far infrared. In far infrared, the spectral index βdepends on the degree of crystallization. The βincreases gradually from 0.6 to 3.0 as the degree of crystallization becomes good from carbon of wrong crystallization to graphite of best crystallization. In the mid infrared region, there is no correlation between the spectral index and the degree of crystallization, which might be due to large deviation of size of microcrystallites of carbon samples synthesized by different method. Under controlling the gas (He, Ar) pressure, the size of microcrystallites of carbon was controlled. In this case of carbon, the spectral index βdepends on the degree of crystallization in mid infrared region, that is, theβincrease from 0.6 to 1.2 as the average size of microcrystallites increases 6Åto 8Å.
Cooled to He temperature, the spectral index of carbon becomes larger than that at room temperature and the crystallization become good. As for graphite cooled to He temperature, the crystallization become good for the wrong crystallization of graphite, but there is no change in the good crystallization of graphite.