High Pressure Xe Gamma Ray Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University, College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMURA Eido  SAITAMA PREF. U., PROFESSOR, 教授 (30100605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Nobuyuki  WASEDA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (10127904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Pressure Xe / gamma ray / ionization chamber / electron drift velocity / spectrometer / スペクトロメータ / 高密度キセノン / ガンマ線分光器 / 検出器 / エネルギー分解能
Research Abstract
One of the original investigators, Dr. K. Masuda, transferred to Nagoya University. This research was made by E. Shibamura and Prof. N. Hasebe. Prof. Hasebe also transferred from Ehime University to Waseda University on September 1998. Also, the office of Shibamura moved from Urawa-city to Koshigaya-city at the end of March 1999. After the middle of 1998 the major experiment was made at Waseda University.
A parallel plate type gridded ionization chamber was made in thick enclosure made of stainless steel. A low-noise charge-sensitive preamplifier was made and tested. The noise was about 350 electrons at no load and less than 500 electrons at load of 40 pF, which was satisfactory.
By the end of fiscal year 1998, vacuum system including gas-filling system was prepared and ionization signal was observed for ionizing radiation. The electron drift velocity was observed in pure Xe gas.
After 1999, electron drift velocity and diffusion constant of electrons in High pressure Xe gas was measured. Some of the results in electron drift velocity will be published in Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. Vol. 42 (2003) 333-334 with the title "Measurement of Electron Drift Velocities in the Mixture of Xe and He for a High-Pressure Xe Gamma-Ray Detector".