Study on lower crustal structure of Northeastren Japan Arc based on waveforms by quarry explosions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASEMI Akiko  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10134149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeki  National Research Inst.for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Solid Earth Sc, 防災科学技術研究所・地圏地球科学科術研究部, 部長 (00004490)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslower crust / artifitial source / Tohoku District / reflectors / 東北日本 / 地震波形
Research Abstract
We collected waveforms which were generated by explosions at quarries and recorded by earthquake observation stations of Tohoku University for the period amount of 4 years. After NMO correction, waves with the common mid point (middle point between a station and a quarry) were gathered. By displaying these 'CMP gather', we checked whether there were reflectors beneath the mid point. Reflectors were found around the Moho depth near the coast of the Pacific Ocean, at depths of 20-30km in the region east of the volcanic front and in the mid crust west of the volcanic front.
In Oct., 1997, seismic explosion experiments was carried out along the E-W line connecting Kamaishi and Iwaki in the Tohoku District, We set a N-S observation line of about 20km long in the northern part of Yamagata Prefecture and recorded explosions detonated on the E-W line. 33 stations were put on this N-S line. Clear later phases which were thought to be reflected in the middle part of crust (at depth of about 15km ) were found from shots at Hanamaki (93-103km epicentral distance to the N-S line ) , Sawauchi (80-93km) and Iwaki (62-80km). Amplitudes of later phases from Iwaki were very large and more than 5 times of the first motion. Waves from Omagari (54-71km), however, revealed no distinct later phases. Records obtained by Tohoku University stations near the N-S line showed the similar characteristics. By analyzing amplitudes of first motion, it was found that amplitude decayed when waves passed through the shallow part of the crust along the Japan Sea coast in the south Akita Prefecture. Decay of the first motion may make later phases from Iwaki very prominent.