Generation of digital elevation model in remote locations using satellite SAR interferometry and the model evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru (2000)  National Institute of Polar Research NIPR, CAEM Research Associate, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (80281583)
土井 浩一郎 (1997-1999)  国立極地研究所, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (80290873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Taku  National Institute of Polar Research NIPR COE Research fellow, 極地研究所, COE研究員
SHIBUYA Kazuo  National Institute of Polar Research NIPR CAEM Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリモニタリング研究センター, 教授 (80132710)
青木 茂  国立極地研究所, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (80281583)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) / DEM (Digital Elevation Model) / Satellites / SAR interferometry / fringes / ice sheet / grounding line / GPS / 干渉合成開口レーダ / ERS-1 / 2 / 干渉画像 / 棚氷 / グランディングライン / 干渉SAR / 地形標高データ / JERS-1 / 地形縞 / 変動縞 / 3パス干渉法
Research Abstract
The primary goal of this study is to generate a digital elevation model (DEM) using satellite SAR interferometry for remote regions where ground observations are difficult, and is to evaluate them with independent methods.
A DEM of the ice sheets around Lutzow-Holm Bay, where the Japanese wintering station is located, was generated with the satellite SAR three-pass method. Comparisons with the state-of-the-art global DEM showed improvement in its accuracy up to an order, using ground observations including GPS results as references. On the other hand, a few problems in the generation process were clearly identified.
To derive a groundling line precisely, which forms the boundary between grounded ice sheet and floating ice shelf, the SAR interferometry was applied to Baudouin Ice Shelf to the west of Lutzow-Holm Bay. The grounding line was clearly identified and tracked from the spatial difference in fringes. The derived vertical displacement was consistent with the one which was inferred from a ocean tide model with inverse barometer effect.
To establish and evaluate the methods of ground observations for the rapidly moving objects, GPS observations were conducted between the points on fast sea ice and on ground rocks. Simultaneous observations confirmed that the GPS can detect the vertical displacement of sea ice in an accuracy of 1-2 cm.
As above, this study established the availability of the SAR interferometry to DEM generation for remote locations. Combined application with the effective GPS ground observations will enable much precise monitoring of the whole ice-covered area.