Studies on the Vertical Structure of Cloud Clusters over the Equatorial West Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80184935)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVertical Structure / Cloud Cluster / Doppler Radar Data / TOGA-COARE / Developing Process / ドップラーレーダーデータ
Research Abstract
Characteristics of cloud clusters in the tropical west Pacific Ocean were analyzed with dual-Doppler radar data obtained during TOGA-COARE IOP. In this analysis convective and stratiform regions of cloud system were distinguished objectively. An estimation method of precipitation intensity from satellite data was examined in comparison with radar data and satellite data. This revealed that Geostationary Meteorological Satellite's IR data is useful for the analysis of averaged structure of tropical cloud clusters. In addition to analyses of TGA-COARE data, characteristics of continental and maritime precipitation systems of Darwin, Australia by calculating the non-adiabatic heating with updrafts derived from dual Doppler radar data for convective and stratiform portions of observed systems. We showed estimation of non-adiabatic heating is possible by using updrafts derived from dual Doppler radar data analyses, though comparison with sounding data was not available because of limited number of sounding stations. Characteristics of non-adiabatic heating in maritime and continental precipitation systems were revealed by analyzing updrafts that were calculated with dual-Doppler radar data in Darwin, Australia. Furthermore, 2-dimensional numerical simulation including ice phase was performed to analyze the vertical structure of precipitating convective clouds over tropical ocean. Realistic cloud cluster was reproduced with large scale random heating in the lowest layer instead of initial bubble. In case of initial bubble, thunderclouds with graupel formation and resulting downdrafts were simulated over tropical ocean. A report on the results of this study was published.