Project/Area Number |
09640521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Dept.of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (50200308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKA Naoto Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Dept.of Mercantile Marine, Associate Prof, 商船学部, 助教授 (60211760)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | multi-wavelength lidar / tropospheric aerosols / Asian dust(Kosa) / sunphotometer / skyradiometer / network observation / depolarization ratio / ラマン散乱ライダー / フィルターサンプリング |
Research Abstract |
1. We have developed a two-wavelength, 532 and 1064nm, Mie-scattering Lidar and employed for regular observation of troposheric aerosols and clouds. The reasonable wavelength dependence of scattering properties is obtained. 2. We have added Raman channels for nitrogen and water-vapor molecules with respect to 532nm emission and enabled to evaluate the extinction coefficient, lidar ratio, and mixing ratio of water vapor. 3. We have demonstrated that vertical distribution of the extinction coefficient and spatially averaged lidar ratio at two wavelengths are determined by simultaneous observations with two wavelength lidar and skyradiometer. 4. We have established a lidar network for tropospheic aerosols, especially for Asian dust (Kosa) in spring. The advanced results on the transport mechanism, the behavior, and the optical properties on Asian dust are obtained. 5. We have demonstrated that a lidar transient recorder, Licel TR40-1 60, is quite useful for lidar application, especially for 1064nm Mie channel and depolarization ratio measurement. 6. In future, we try to measure depolarization ratio in 1064nm with avalanche photo-diodes and investigate the wavelength dependence of depolarization ratio.