STUDIES ON ICE SHEET DINAMICS BY AN ANISOTROPIC FLOW LAW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobuhiko  NAGAOKA UNIVERSIYT OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70182996)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFLOW LAW / ICE SHEET DINAMICS / ICE FABRIC / ANISOTROPY / POLYCRYSTALLINE / C-AXIS / TEXTURE / CREEP TEST / 氷の流動則 / 塑性異方性
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to verify experimentally the anisotropic flow law of ice proposed by Azuma (1994) and incorporate it to ice sheet modeling. The results obtained by present work are as follows.
1. The relationship between the ice fabric and the strain rate components of polycrystalline ice under uniaxial compression.
The measurements of three principal strain rate components were conducted under condition of uniaxial compression creep test and examined in detail with taking into account the c-axis orientation fabric of specimen. It is found that the measured strain rate components agrees well with the calculated values by Azuma's model. .
2. The relationship among the ice fabric, stress and strain rate components of polycrystalline ice under biaxial compression.
The ratio of the normal stress on restrained wall to the compression stress changes with deformation. The anisotropic flow law can explain quantitatively these experimental results.
3. Modeling of texture evolution of ice sheets was developed using Azuma's model.