Study of Planetesimals - Origin of Edgeworth - Kuiper belt objects and small bodies in the Solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1999)
Hokkaido University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplantesimal / Edgeworth-Kuiper belt object / thermal history / mechanical properties / powder / nucleation / comet / presolar grains / エッジワース・カイバーベルト天体 / アモルファス / 惑星間塵 / エッジワ-ス・カイパ-ベルト天体
Research Abstract
The goal of the present study is to clarify whether Edgeworth-Kuiper belt objects (EKOs) and comets are remnant planetesimals. Focus is placed on revealing (1) the structure of the Edgeworth-Kuiper belt and (2) physical properties of EKOs and small bodies in the solar system, in particular mechanical strength and properties of volatile solids including amorphous ice.
(1) Evaluation is made of the contribution of the Edgeworth-Kuiper belt to supply of interplanetary dust. It is found that substantial amount of dust is produced in the Edgeworth-Kuiper belt. Detectability of the Dust cloud is discussed for revealing the global structure of the Edgeworth-Kuiper belt.
(2) An expression of the thermal conductivity of granular materials is derived. The result is applied to the calculations of thermal histories of icy planetenesimals including the evolution of their mechanical strength due to sintering. Release mechanisms of volatile molecules from amorphous ice are also revealed.
Progress in the study leads to the study of the formation of dust grains that form solar system bodies. Physical conditions for formation of presolar grains found in the carbonaceous chondrites have been revealed.