Theory and modeling of hydromagnetic instabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20126171)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKelvin-Helmholtz instability / Hydromagnetic instability / vortex / self-organization / magnetopause / Ballooning instability / geomagnetic tail / substorm / ケルビン-ヘルムホルツ不安定 / 粘性 / プラズマ / 非線型性 / バル-ニング不安定 / プラズマシート / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定 / エンストロフィー / 磁気圏 / 運動量輸送 / MHDシミュレーション
Research Abstract
1. By two-dimensional hydrodynamic and hydromagnetic simulations of Kelvin-Helmholtz instability it has been shown that vortices excited by the instability merge in the nonlinear stage. In the hydromagnetic case a current eddy is associated with each vortex. The vortex pairing occurring in th nonlinear stage has been shown to be a self-organization process, wherein the total kinetic energy is conserved but the enstrophy decays rapidly to the minimum enstrophy state. The self-organization occurs owing to the inverse cascade of kinetic energy in the wave-number space.The momentum transport depends on the self-organization and the anomalous momentum transport in increases with a development of the self-organization. The observational fact that the magnetopause oscillation period increases with increasing distance in the downstream can be explained quantitatively by the simulation results showing the pairing of vortices in the nonlinear stage.
2. On the basis of the MHD energy principle and the perturbation analysis it has been shown that incompressible assumption is more valid for the ballooning instability when the manetosphere becomes more tail-like. This justifies an early linear analysis of the ballooning instability in the tail-like configuration based on incompressible assumption. This result suggests that the ballooning instability may be relevant to the onset of magnetospheric substorms, which occur when the magnetosphere becomes tail-like in the night-side.