Novel Improvement Strategy for the Thrust of Linear Induction Motor Using Modified Ladder Slits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Kazuyuki  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90102780)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSOLAR WIND / MAGNETIC FIELD / Radial Field Model / 太陽風速度 / ポテンシャルモデル / 平面磁場構造 / 惑星間磁場 / 三次元構造 / 磁力線再結合
Research Abstract
The synoptic map of the solar wind speed (SWS) estimated by the computer-assisted tomography (CAT) method with interlanetary scintillation observations is constructed for the 1909 Carrington rotation. A similar synoptic map of expansion rate (RBR) of the coronal magnetic field calculated by the so-called 'potential model' with the photospheric magnetic field is also constructed under the radial field assumption (RF model). These maps consist of 64 800 (180×360) data points of equal area. We examine for the first time relations between the SWS estimated by the CAT technique and the RBR calculated by the RF model. A highly significant correlation is found between the SWS and the RBR. A simple correlation coefficient is about-0.72 ; that is, high-velocity winds emanate from photospheric areas corresponding to a low expansion rate of the coronal magnetic field, and low-velocity. winds emanate from photospheric areas of high expansion rate. This result suggests that there is some acceleration mechanism relating to the coronal field expansion.