The relationship between the Cenozoic volcanism and the tectonics of northeast Hokkaido, southwestern margin of the Kuril arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Satoshi  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo, Campus, Associate, Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (40175261)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsarc-arc junction / opening of Okhotsk sea / dextral strike-slip fault / bimodal volcanism / arc volcanism / Neogene / Hokkaido / 大陸下リソスフェア / 島弧会合テクトニクス / 千島弧火山 / 島弧火山 / エンリッチマントル / 枯渇マントル / Sr同位体比 / Nd同位体比
Research Abstract
K-Ar ages and chemical compositions of the Cenozoic volcanic rocks from Hamamasu district, western margin of central Hokkaido are determined to obtain constraints on the tectono-magmatic evolution of the Hokkaido located at a junction between the Kuril and Northeast Honshu arcs. The early to late Miocene (19 -8 Ma) volcanic rocks have more enriched isotopic ratios and lower Zr/Nb ratios. The early Miocene volcanism along the western margin of central Hokkaido including Hamamasu district from Rebun island to off the coast of Tomakomai is characterized by the bimodal volcanic rocks. We propose that the volcanism may have been related to the collision between the Eurasian Plate and the Okhotsk Plate, followed by the dextral strike-slip faulting associated with the formation of the Kuril Basin. The lack of correlation between relative enriched basalts from Hokkaido and depleted basalts from Sakhalin and Sikhote-Alin suggests that the source of the former basalts has not a significant contribution from an asthenosphere.
The Pliocene magmatism comprising both andesitic polygenetic and basaltic monogenetic volcanoes, have more depleted geochemical features. The temporal geochemical trends from 19 Ma to 2 Ma in volcanic rocks from Hamamasu suggest that there was a change in magma source from the lithosphere to the depleted asthenosphere as the collision progressed. It may be inferred that the Pliocene volcanism occurred under extensional stress field resulted from the oblique subduction of the Pacific Plate after the opening of the Japan Sea and Okhotsk Sea.