| Project/Area Number |
09640537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EHIRO Masayuki Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10124554)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSOZAWA Soichi Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40160866)
YOSHIDA Takeyoshi Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80004505)
KANISAWA Satoshi Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70005784)
KOSHIYA Shin Faculty of Technology, Iwate University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90205378)
KAWAMURA Toshio Faculty of Education, Miyagi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60186145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Allochtonus continental block / South Kitakami Paleoland / Kurosegawa Landmass / Pre-Silurian basements / Paleobiogeography / Ridge subduction / Tethys / in situ 玄武岩 / 南部北上帯 / ゴンドワナ / 白亜紀横ずれ断層 / 正法寺閃緑岩 / ペルム紀アンモノイド / Capitanian |
| Research Abstract |
There were subduction-related granitic-gabbroic igneous activities in the South Kitakami and Hayachine Tectonic Belts of Northeast Japan, which are remnants of the South Kitakami Paleoland, during the latest Ordovician to earliest Silurian age. The South Kitakami Paleoland and Kurosegawa Landmass are closely related in their geotectonic history and paleobiogeography during the Paleozoic to Mesozoic, and are considered to be originated and developed in a closely located region with same tectonic settings. The Hida-Gaien Belt differs from the South Kitakami in lithofacies of the Middle-Upper Paleozoic and, particularly, in Mesozoic geotectonic history. Based on the coral fauna and ammonoid ones, the South Kitakami situated in a gateway between the Panthalassa and Tethys Oceans at early Carboniferous, and near South China during the Permian to Triassic, both at a low latitude. The major and trace elements analyses on the in situ basalts in the accretionary complex of the Shimanto Belt suggest that these green rocks were formed by igneous activity in a subduction zone at and close to the ancient trench-trench-ridge triple junction. Following the migration of the triple junction, which forms of a slab window and interrupts volcanic arc-type igneous activity, forearc rocks were uplifted to the surface, forming a high mountain range. The Oshima Orogeny in the Kitakami Massif, which took place at the early Cretaceous, is one of this type orogenies.