Basic study for reconstruction of submarine-fan models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  Chiba University, 理学部, 教授 (10201930)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssubmarine fan / sequence model / channel-overbank / sheet-like turbidite / basin floor fan / slope fan / シート状砂層システム / 半遠洋状シルト岩 / ローブ堆積物 / 低海水準期 / 高海水準期 / シート状砂層 / lowstand wedge
Research Abstract
Sheet-like turbidite packets and channel-overbank systems are interpreted to be major components of subnarine fans. Spatial and temporal relationships between the two major components, however, are not yet clearly understood, in particular for sand-dominated submarine fans in active-margin basins. Three-dimensional outcrop analysis of an ancient sandy submarine-fan succession in a Late Miocene-Early Pliocene forearc basin on the Boso Peninsula, Japan, together with mapping of chronostratigraphic surface defined by volcanic ash beds, indicates that deposition of sheet-like turbidite packets was intimately associated with the lateral migration of depocenters of channel-overbank systems and distinct entrenchment of fan channels in response to upfan avulsion. Deposition of a sheet-like turbidite packet is not restricted in a single interchannel low, but rather is spread out over most of the channel-overbank area, possibly reflecting the high width/depth ratio of channel-overbank system on sandy submarine fans. Largely contemporaneous deposition of sheet-like turbidite packets and channel-overbank systems further indicates that the "basin-floor fan" and "slope fan" of the sequence-stratigraphic model do not necessarily characterize different parts of a relative seal-level lowstand.