Comparison of gabbroic inclusions derived from lower crust beneath the northeast Japan Arc, their ragiogenic ages and petrological significances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Norie  Faculty of Education and Human Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, TITLE OF POSITION : Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20238603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsultramafic inclusions / mafic inclusions / Northeast Japan Arc / Izu-Ogasawara Arc / Fossa Magna / Island-arc tholeiite / oceanic tholeiite / alkali basalt / 超苦鉄質 / 苦鉄質 / 捕護岩 / 一の目潟 / 小木 / 非島弧的 / 島弧 / ソレアイト / はんれい岩質捕獲岩 / ウエールライト / ウエブステライト / クリノパイロキシナイト / 野手上山 / 北八ケ岳 / 米山 / 下部地殻 / ガブロ(はんれい岩) / ウェブステライト / Sr,Nd同位体 / 東北日本 / はんれい岩 / 捕獲岩 / 放射年代 / Sr同位体 / Nd同位体
Research Abstract
Ultramafic and mafic inclusions from the Northeast Japan Arc, Izu-Ogasawara Arc and Fossa Magna Region were studied. Based on their mineral chemistries, most of them are interpreted to be cumulates from arc tholeiite, formed in magma chambers at the depth near the crust-mantle boundary. Some amphibole-poor ultramafic and mafic xenoliths from the lchinomegata maar ejecta and the Miocene Ogi basalt, however, are the cumulates formed by crystallization of oceanic tholeiite. Clinopyroxenites from the lchinomegata maar and olivine gabbro from the Miocene Atsumi dolerite are crystallized from alkali basalt magmas. Gabbronorites from the Fuji volcano and the Yatsugatake volcano are cumulates from dacitic magmas mixed with basaltic magmas. Sr isotope ratios of the inclusions from the Pliocene volcanics in Sanogawa area are low (0.7031-33), and able to be characterized as the products of back-arc magmatism in the Ancient Izu-Shichitou Arc. Some gabbroic inclusions from the Yatsugatake volcano have low Sr isotopic ratios (<0.7040) significant of the Izu=ogasawara arc volcanoes, and the others show high ivalues (>0.7040) significant of frontal volcanos in the Northeast Japan Arc. Sr isotope ratios of the most gabbroic inclusions from the Atsumi dolerite show low values (0.7032-33), but some olivine gabbros show high values (0.7038-39). Useful isochron ages are only determined for inclusions from the Atsumi area by Sm-Nd method. The ages are from 28 to 32 Ma for the olivine gabbros and 54 to 66 Ma for gabbros.