A study of brittle-ductile transition in naturally deformed crustal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University associate, 大学院・自然科学研究所, 助教授 (10227655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kenta  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University research assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究所, 助手 (30283005)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmylonites / pseudotachylytes / foliated cataclasites / brittle-ductile transition / earthquakes / change in mode of deformation / temperature change / upper to lower crustal deformation / 高温マイロナイト / 面状カタクラサイト / 延性-脆性遷移 / 温度低下 / fluidの効果 / 変形様式 / 断層岩 / 断層発生 / 細粒化過程 / クリープ / 断層 / カタクラサイト / 断層ガウジ / 東北日本西縁断層帯
Research Abstract
We have investigated brittle-ductile transition, modes of deformation, and deformation histories under the upper to lower crustal conditions in natural examples, using integrated field observations and structural and petrological analyses. The examples are from the Hidaka, Unazuki, Ryoke, and Higo metamorphic belts, Napier Complex, Budo and Gozu granitic massifs, Jurassic Toi Formation, and Tertiary sediments at western Joetsu and eastern Nagaoka cities.
Gabbroic mylonites, pseudotachylytes, and tonalitic small mylonite zones in the northern Hidaka metamorphic belt, Hokkaido, formed under granulite facies conditions. These rocks suggest that seismic faulting and brittle failure occurred under lower crustal conditions, resulting from the effects of variations of pore fluids and/or strain rate. In the Napier Complex, Enderby Land, mylonites, mylonitized pseudotachylytes, and pseudotachylytes formed during the same deformation stage under retrograde granulite facies conditions. Complex rel … More ationships of the pseudotachylytes with the mylonites suggest that seismic faulting and plastic deformation alternated at lower crustal levels. The change in mode of deformation would have resulted from the changes in microstructures and/or strain rate. In the Budo and Gozu granites, Niigata Prefecture, foliated cataclasites, random-fabric cataclasites, and ultracataclasites formed in turn in the same fault zones. The sequential formation shows that deformation mechanisms change from breaking to grinding during the structural evolution of the faults. The foliation of the foliated cataclasites, which formed in the initial phase of brittle faulting, is defined either by the alignment of elongated biotite fragments or by the alignment of elongated lenses made of the same kinds of mineral fragments, such as quartz or feldspar. The fault zone originated from the former cataclasite widened in thickness during faulting, but the latter did not. The former cataclasite is associated with pseudotachylyte, indicating that seismic faulting occurred. Mainly temperature change produced the brittle-ductile transition in the above metamorphic belts, granitic massifs, and sedimentary basins. Less