| Project/Area Number |
09640550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Kunihiko Department of Geosystem Sciences, College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70059781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUI Masato Department of Geosystem Sciences, College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 文理学部, 助手 (50307790)
FUKUOKA Takaaki Department of Environmental Systems, Faculty of Geo-environmental Science, Rissho University, Associate Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (90080473)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Tephra / Major element composition / Antarctica / Microtephra / Widespread tephra / Pinatubo eruption / Tambora eruption / TL single grain method / 微量成分元素組成 / 微少テフラ / 微粒テフラ / 火山灰 / テフロクロノロジー / 化学分析 / 微量元素組成 |
| Research Abstract |
Usually tephras are decreasing in grain size and thickness from the source to distal area. In the more distal area, only microparticle tephras are scattered in the soil, peat, snow, and ice. In this study, microparticles in 20 to 5 μm included in Antarctic surface snow and ice core, and in 100 to 20 μm in Japanese soils were investigated through analyses of shape, size, and chemical properties. Colorless microparticles from surface snow near Dome F in Antarctica, include tephra grains similar to two types of pumice samples from the Pinatubo 1991 eruption. Colorless microparticles rich in the peak of aerozol signal of H15 ice core near Showa Station, Antarctica, are identified to be volcanic glass shards from the Tambora 1815 eruption. In the Usu volcano 2000 eruption, generation and dispersion of fine tephras were investigated based on the distribution and grain size from the proximal area to distal area. On the age determination for tephras, single grain method using Thermoluminescence dating were tried for quartz grains included in Chichibuyama pyroclastic surge deposit, Kozushima. The result is consistent with the ages by radiocarbon dating method.