Clarification of change in mode of kife and ethology on the deposit feeders adopt sedentary life style on the basis of trace fossil analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Nobuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00205402)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTrace Fossils / sedentary deposit feeders / mode of life and ethology / Mesozoic / Phytoplankton / 生活様式 / 定住生活の長期化 / 変遷史 / 中生代白亜紀
Research Abstract
Based on the trace fossil analysis, the changes in mode of life and ethology on the deposit feeding animals which adopted sedentary life style in the past 500 million years were documented throughout this project. In addition, the relathionships between the change in mode of life and ethology on the deposit feeding animals and change in nutrient level have also discussed. The change in morphology of trace fossils occurring in the latest Paleozoic and the early to middle Mesozoic strata indicates that producing animals have not yet adopted long-term sedentary life style. This evidence strongly suggests that the change in mode of life of deposit feeders from short-term sedentary life style to long-term sedentary life style took place at the Cretaceous age. The inference is consistent with a hypothesis proposed by the author on the basis of the oversea examples.
Unfortunately, however, the information about the trace fossils occurring in the pelagic sediments deposited on the ocean floor, on where terrestrial particles did not reach, is still kacking. Therefore, detailed observation and morphological analysis of the trace fossils in the early to middle Mesozoic pelagic sediments are required to clarify the timing of the change in mode of life and ethology on the deposit feeding animals at the next stage.