Study on the geochemical evolution of hydrothermal fluid using Sr isotope as a tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Takanori  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Geoscience, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (20155782)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSr isotope / hydrothermal fluid / chemical evolution / hydrothermal alteration / mineral exploration / environmental tracer / 熱水素 / 火山岩 / スカルン鉱床 / 環境トレーサー / 地表水 / 岩石水反応 / 鉛同位体 / 変質
Research Abstract
Sr isotope method was applied as a tool to reconstruct the geochemical evolution of fossil hydrothermal system and to explore mineral deposit. The low ィイD187ィエD1Sr/ィイD186ィエD1Sr ratio of hydrothermal quartz hosted in sedimentary rocks of the Yakushima Island, southern Japan, suggests that significant amounts of magmatic fluid were responsible for the formation of the Yakushima tungsten deposit. Volcanic rocks of dacite to andesite composition in the epithermal gold deposit in the Hishikari area can be divided into two groups, the northern Kurosonsan-group and the southern Shishimano one. It is concluded from the Sr, Nd and Pb isotope systematics that the Kurosonsan volcanic rocks formed by the crystallization from a series of magma which progressively contaminated with surrounding Shimanto sedimentary rocks with age, while in the Shishimano volcanic rocks, significant amounts of mantle materials with low ィイD187ィエD1Sr/ィイD186ィエD1Sr ratio and high ィイD1143ィエD1Nd/ィイD1144ィエD1Nd ratio were involved in the late-stage of magma related to the gold mineralization. Lower crust was suggested as the ultimate source of gold and other metals in the Hishikari gol-producing fluid. The integrated approach using the Sr isotope and conventional elemental analysis methods is useful for the exploration of skarn deposits. I also examined Sr isotope as a tool to determine the age of marine sediments and to evaluate its potential for the exploration of crude oils.