Phase equilibrium study of the Zn-Fe-Ga-S system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
UENO Teiichi  Fukuoka University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10136393)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssulfide / phase equilibrium / Zn-Fe-Ga-S system / mineral synthesis / dry method / phase inversion / sphalerite / wurtzite / 熱水合成法
Research Abstract
Using the added electric furnace and the electric balance, I performed the phase equilibrium experiments by dry method in the Zn-Fe-Ga-S system at 900゚C and 800゚C, and obtained the phase equilibrium relations in the quaternary system at both temperatures. Reactants are synthetic ZnS, FeS, GaS and Ga_2S_3, and elements of Zn, Fe, Ga and S.Products are identified by a reflected microscope and an X-ray diffractometer. The identified phases are as following : sphalerite, wurtzite, alloy Y, Phase X, Phase Z, Phase U, Phase V, Phase W, pyrrhotite, alpha-iron, zinc-liquid, gallium-liquid, sulfur- liquid, GaS, Ga_2S_3
The largest solid solution in the central portion of this quaternary system is (Zn, Fe, Ga)1-xS solid solution, and the second is Phase V solid solution. In the Zn-Ga-S system there exists cubic Phase U solid solution, and in the Ga-Fe-S system there exist cubic Phase Z solid solution, hexagonal Phase W solid solution and tetragonal
Phase X.In the Zn-Fe-Ga system there exist zinc-liquid, gallium-liquid, alpha-iron, alloy Y and gamma-phase.