Study on Mechanism of Chemical Weathering of Silicate Mineral by Surface Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SEYAMA Haruhiko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Division, Researcher, 化学環境部, 主任研究員 (40142096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Atsushi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Division,, 化学環境部, 主任研究員 (80171734)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWeathering / Silicate Mineral / Mica / Surface Analysis / XPS / SIMS / X線光電子分光 / 二次イオン質量分析
Research Abstract
As a model of the chemical weathering of silicate minerals by acidic solution, surface alteration of acid-leached mica (biotite (K_<0.91>Na_<0.01>) (Fe_<2.61>Mg_<0.03>Mn_<0.09>Ti_<0.03>Al_<0.24>) Al_<1.22>Si_<2.78>O_<10> (OH, F) _2) was examined by secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Iron, magnesium, potassium and aluminum were selectively leached during acid dissolution (0.05 moll^<-1>H_2S0_4), resulting in the formation of an altered layer rich in Si (SiO_2*nH_2O) on biotite surface. After acid dissolution for one week, the thickness of altered surface layer was estimated to be about 100 nm.
Although the dissolution conditions used in this study were drastic compared with those during natural weathering, the experimental results reflect the possible changes occurring in the surface chemical composition of biotite during chemical weathering. This work supports the following dissolution process for trioctahedral mica in acidic solution. At the initial stage, divalent cations (Fe^<2+> and Mg^<2+>) in the octahedral site and K^+ ion in the interlayer cation site are selectively removed. This is followed by leaching of Al^<3+> ion in the tetrahedral site, resulting in breakdown of the aluminosilicate layer of mica and the formation of an altered layer rich in Si (SiO_2*nH_2O) at the mica surface during acid dissolution. The release of Si from the top surface of the altered layer into solution is the slowest reaction in the dissolution process.The overall dissolution of mica proceeds gradually through these steps, the thickness of the altered layer depending on the rate of Si dissolution.