EVALUTION OF UTILITY OF FLUORESCENT WHITENING AGENTS AS MOLECULAR MARKERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular markers / synthetic detergent / optical brightener / anthropogenic compounds / coastal environment / sediment core / estuary / geochronometer / 人為配源化合物 / 指標化合物 / 幾向異性体 / 光化学反応 / 蛍光増白剤 / Molecular marker / スチルベン
Research Abstract
Sensitive analytical method of fluorescent whitening agents (FWAs) using HPLC with fluorescent detector have reveled the distributions and behaviors two stilbene-type FWAs (DSBP and DAS 1) in Tokyo Bay and adjacent aquatic environments. Monitoring of wastewater influents and effluents indicates that approximately 60 % of DSBP and 80 % of DAS 1 are removed during primary and secondary treatments. These removal efficiencies are less than those for the other water-soluble molecular markers (e.g. LAS, > 95%), suggesting that FWAs are better markers of wastewater effluents. Comparison of their concentrations in the effluents and quantitation limits gives theoretical maximum detectable dilution of - 10^4S.Removal of FWAs in estuary where many chemical constituents are removed has been studied in the Tamagawa Estuary. Salinity vs. FWAs concentration diagram demonstrated that FWAs, especially DAS 1 behave conservatively in the estuary. Removal of FWAs in the estuary is calculated at 3 % for DAS 1 and 40 % for DSBP based on the mixing diagram. These removals are much less than that for LAS.These poor removals are consistent with the finding that FWAs are widely distributed in Tokyo Bay water with their concentrations ranging from 0.005 mug/L to 4 mug/L.The present results demonstrated that FWAs are potentially powerful molecular markers in tracking wastewater effluents in coastal zones. In addition to their concentrations, the relative abundance (i.e. DSBP/DAS1 ratio) could be indicator of history of water mass. FWAs have been analyzed for a sediment core sample from Tokyo Bay. Their vertical distributions are consistent with the production history of both compounds, demonstrating the usefulness of FWAs as geochronometers.