Geochemical cycles of organic compounds in terrestrial-marine environments using compound-specific carbon isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Dept. of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Assoc. Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (20198386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATARI Ryoshi  Dept. of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (90087106)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCarbon isotope ratios / biomarkers / geochemical cycles / terrestrial-marine system / sediments / long-chain n-fatty acids / cutin-derived acids / GC / C / IRMS / 炭素同位体比 / リグニンフェノール / C3・C4植物 / 海洋堆積物 / 黄海・東シナ海 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 分子レベル炭素同位体比 / 陸源バイオマーカー / ホパノイド / TMAH熱化学分解法 / 尿素付加 / ホパン酸
Research Abstract
Carbon isotopic compositions of lipid biomarkers from marine sediments and terrestrial plants were determined using gas chromatography/combustion/isotope-ratio mass spectrometry (GC/C/IRMS). At first, derivatization of non-volatile compounds and separation of straight-chain compounds using urea adduction were tested and established for the isotope measurements. Terrestrial biomarkers such as cutin-derived fatty acids (w- and di- hydroxy carboxylic acids) and lignin-derived phenols are depleted in ィイD113ィエD1C by several per mil relative to bulk organic carbon.
Carbon isotope ratios of sedimentary cutin-derived acids in East China Sea and Yellow Sea are consistent with C3 plants in their origins. On the other hand, co-existent long-chain n-alkanoic acids (>CィイD220ィエD2) were never derived from C3 plants, but from C4 and C3 plant mixing (mainly C4) or marine biological activities. Such isotopic distributions are quite similar to their sedimentary isotope signatures of the Pacific Ocean and Japan Sea. Isotopic and molecular results may indicate that long-chain n-alkanoic acids in the marine sediments have marine origins, although they have been used as a terrestrial biomarker.
Carbon isotopic compositions of individual biomarkers are useful means to study biomarker origins as well as transportation processes and geochemical cycles of organic compounds. They also can be applied to ecological and paleoenvironmental studies.