THE GROWTH PROCESS AND THE MINERALOGY OF MANGANESE OXIDES BY MOCROBIAL MEDIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshio  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70056315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATSU Noburu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 加速器基盤研究部, 研究員 (70087451)
ONO Shin-ichi  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (20152530)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmanganese oxidizing bacteria / microbial mediation / manganese oxide / bacteriolysis / honeycomb structure / seawater / growth process / 蜂の巣構造 / マンガン酸塩 / 酸化 / マンガン酸化活性 / マンガン酸化細菌 / 10Å manganate / γ-MnO(OH) / 外洋水 / 沿岸水 / 地下海水 / ハニカム構造 / 海洋環境 / 自己触媒 / 表面形態 / 飢餓状態
Research Abstract
Many slide glasses were set up in the well seawater supply system for aquaria at the Marine Science Museum of Tokai University, where manganese oxides are precipitating by microbial mediation. Manganese- oxidizing bacteria and oxides on the slide glasses were examined in time-series and the growth process of manganese oxides was observed. At first, bacteria attached to the slide glass scatteringly and then got together. The clumped bacteria were decomposed by bacteriolysis. With bacteriolysis, manganese oxides started to precipitate. Manganese oxides grew from doughnut-shaped holdfasts to cauliflower-shaped ones through dome-shaped ones. The honeycomb structure characteristic to marine manganates appeared on the doughnut-shaped holdfasts.
Manganese oxide minerals formed by microbial mediation in seawater (MnィイD12+ィエD1:ca.50 ppm; pH: ca.8.0) were investigated by combinations of various manganese-oxidizing bacteria and seawater. The minerals produced were hydrohausmannite, feitknechtite (β-MnOOH), manganite (γ-MnOOH), 10 AィイD4゜ィエD4 manganate (buserite or todorokite) and unnamed MnOィイD22ィエD2 mineral (JCPDS Card: 42-1316), although manganese oxides were not precipitated in some bacterium-seawater combinations. Each oxide mineral was formed by direct oxidation of MnィイD12+ィエD1 without intermediates. High valence oxides were formed when the manganese-oxidizing activity of bacteria was high, and vice versa. Mn(IV) oxide minerals in marine environments may be formed by microbial catalysis rather than by pure inorganic processes.