High Resolution Analysis of Paleoenvironmental Change by the Simultaneous Methylation Method (TMAH Method)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Soka university, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20182628)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTMAH method / Pyrolysis methylation method / Paleo-environment / Bio-marker / ODP Leg 167 / Sedimentary Organic matter / バイオマーカー / 推積物 / 環境指標有機化合物 / ODPLeg167
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained the following results.
(1) Retrieval of bio-marker organic compounds on the analyses of oceanic sediments by the TMAH method
Land-derived organic compounds produced by TMAH method are C20-C32 fatty acids, lignins (8 compounds, vanillins, syringyls, cinnamyls), cutin acids (3 compounds), sterols (e.g. beta-sitosterol). On the other side, as marine-derived compounds, C12-C18 fatty acids, sterols (e.g. brassicasterol), phytol, marine cutin acids (6 compounds include new 3 compounds) and cyclohexyl-alkylalcohols (9 compounds) probably originated by bacteria are analyzed.
(2) The high resolution analysis of sediment core of California margin (ODP Leg 167, Site 1017)
Total organic carbon drastically decreased at the Younger Dryas period, and obviously increased at the last glacial period (12 - 15 kyrs). A clear increase of lignin was also seen at the last glacial period. As it is presumed that the river-system developed to the vicinity of California at this period, the result of lignin suggests the transportation of the land derived organic compounds to this area actively occurred. It is clarified that the contribution of angiosperm has increased gradually from 1 6ka toward the present, as the syringyls/vanillyls ratio of lignin (the contribution index of the angiosperm) increased.
(3) Analysis of the Morikita tumulus at Bange-cho in the Fukushima
In the analysis of the Morikita tumulus, we mentioned the position of buried person, the specification of the fiber-like material, the specification of the wood to be used as coffin tub, and differences of vegetation between the present and the Tumulus period.