Direct Observation of transition states of the isomerization of HCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80261551)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsisomerization / highly excited vibrational levels / HCP / wave function / Dispersed fluorescence spectroscopy / Stimulated emission pumping spectroscopy / 蛍光分光法 / 誘導放出励起分光法 / HCP / 誘導放出分光法
Research Abstract
In order to catch spectroscopically the act of HCP * CPH isomerization, we have observed highly excited vibrational levels of HCP and analyzed their vibrational structure. Both the dispersed fluorescence and stimulated emission pumping spectroscopies were utilized. We have succeeded to observe VCH excited vibrational levels by means of an application of the infrared-ultraviolet double resonance technique in both methods. In general, a reproduction of the vibrational eigenenergies is much concentrated in the traditional spectroscopic study. However, we paid an attention to eigenfuctions as well as eigenenergies. We have carried out the eigenvector analysis of an effective Hamiltonian matrix that takes into account of Fermi type anharmonic resonances between the bend and CP-stretch modes. As a result, the eigenvector analysis well exhibits a generation of the "isomerization" states in the high energy region, the generation of which has been predicted by recent theoretical studies. In much higher energy region, an interaction between the bend and CH stretch modes must be important : Thus, it is expected that the inclusion of the interaction between the bend and CH stretch modes into our approach will reveal much detailed information about dynamic in the HCP * CPH isomerization reaction.