Reaction of Coordinatively Unsaturated Transition Metal Carbonyl with Small Molecules ; Highly Sensitive Detection of Reaction Products with Vacuum Ultra Violet Laser Photo-Ionization Mass Spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yo-ichi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00167248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVacuum Ultra Violet Laser Light / One Photon Ionization / Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer / Transition Metal Species / Two Photon Resonance Four-Wave Mixing / Ionization Threshold Spectroscopy / 共鳴四波混合 / 非共鳴逓倍法
Research Abstract
In this research, I have aimed the development of spectroscopic apparatus which can detect directly and selectively chemical species with very week chemical bonds in order to understand reaction mechanism involving transition metal centers. This year, following the last year works (mainly design and construction of the apparatus), I have considered the possibility of an application of this apparatus to transition metal chemistry with week chemical bonds by measuring time-of-flight spectra of transition metal compounds after some improvement and performance test of the apparatus. 1. (Production of wide wavelength VUV laser light) By means of two-photon resonance four wave difference frequency mixing with Kr gas as non-linear medium, I have been able to get a wide wavelength range (120-180 nm) line tunable VUV laser light source (line width 0.4 cm^<-1>). 2. (Performance test of the apparatus) With use of Benzene C_6H_6 as working molecule, I have checked the specification of this TOF-MAS … More S spectrometer and performed some improvements. I have certified that it has a resolution of about 150 amu which is almost equal to a theoretical value and also that the spectral line width is restricted mainly by the energy resolution. 3. (Measurement of C_6H_6 one-photon ionization spectrum) By means of one-photon ionization around at the ionization potential (134.1 nm) of Benzene, a TOF spectrum with only parent ion of C_6H_6^+ without any other ion fragment could be observed. 4. (Measurement of transition metal carbonyl one-photon ionization spectrum) I could have observed a TOF spectrum by an one-photon ionization at 146 nm (8.49 eV) of Cr(CO)_6 (I.P.=8.4eV) in which only a parent ion peak of Cr(CO)_6^+ did exist. My experimental results have suggested that it is possible to measure TOF-MASS spectrum without any fragmentation even for chemical species with week chemical bond. The experimental apparatus developed in this study can be though to be very powerful for transition metal chemistry involving many week chemical interactions. Less