Methane Hydrate Formation Process by Using in situ High Pressure NMR Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical university
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hirokazu  Pharmacy Kobe Pharmaceutical University Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40189080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nobuo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70028166)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntercalation / Adsorption / 高圧
Research Abstract
In situ high-pressure NMR probe and high-pressure line system were built to investigate hydrate formation process. The probe was designed for Bruker MSL-2O0 spectrometer. In order to examine hydration process gas buffer tank was set in the probe head to supply gas with controlled temperature. The probe worked up to 100 atm. In order to check the probe performance. Xe gas in FSM-16 and in polymer was measured. It found for the first time that Xe gas adsorbed in polymer could not be removed well. And Inner pressure of the pore in FSM-16 was found to be high as proved by ^<129>Xe NMR.By using this probe Xe hydration process from amorphous ice could be observed, but Xe hydration process form high pressure Xe gas could not be observed probably because of hydration condition, that is, temperature stability and pressure. The probe improvement is now under way.